Kravitz v. Binda
[…] Petroleum Enhancer, LLC v. Woodward, 690 F.3d 757, 765-66 (6th Cir. 2012) (quoting Teadt v. Lutheran Church Mo. Synod, 237 Mich.App. 567, 603 N.W.2d 816, 823 (1999)). “It is beyond dispute that in Michigan, directors and officers of corporations are fiduciaries who owe a strict duty of good faith to the corporation which they serve.” Petroleum Enhancer, 690 F.3d at 765-66 (quoting Prod. Finishing Corp. v. Shields, 158 Mich.App. 479, 405 N.W.2d 171, 174 (1987)); see also M.C.L. § 450.1541a(1) (“A director or officer . . . shall discharge his or her duties as a director or officer . . . [i]n good faith.”). “[W]here the fiduciary obligation of corporate officers and directors ends and the personal right of independent action begins in ordinary business dealings may be difficult to determine, and no hard and fast rule of demarcation can be laid down.