Kravis v. Driscoll
[…] Argued May 8, 1946 —

Decided September 17, 1946.

A contention that a plea of nolo contendere to an indictment for the offense of aiding and abetting in lewd and lascivious entertainment is not a conviction so as to come within section 33:1-25 presents an arguable question meriting the issuance of a writ of certiorari.

On petition for certiorari. Rule to show cause.

Before Justices BODINE, PERSKIE and WACHENFELD.

For the prosecutor, Irving I. Jacobs.

For the respondent, Walter D. Van Riper and Samuel B. Helfand.


The Alcoholic Beverage Control Act, amongst other things, provides ( R.S. 33:1-25): "No license of any class shall be issued to any individual who is an alien; * * * to any person who has been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude" and ( R.S. 33:1-26) "No person who would fail to qualify as a licensee under this chapter shall be knowingly employed by or connected in any business capacity whatsoever with a licensee."