Krauss v. Thomas
[…] See Ellis v. Carucci, 123 Nev. 145, 149, 161 P.3d 239, 241 (2007) (recognizing "the district court's broad discretionary powers to determine child custody matters" and noting that the appellate court "will not disturb the district court's custody determinations absent a clear abuse of discretion").

The district court's finding that appellant had committed an act of domestic violence gave rise to a rebuttable presumption that it was not in the child's best interest for appellant to have sole or joint physical custody of the child. See NRS 125C.0035(5); NRS 125C.230(1). Upon making that finding, NRS 125C.0035(5)(b) and NRS 125C.230(1)(b) required the district court to make "[f]indings that the custody or visitation arrangement ordered by the court adequately protects the child and [respondent]."