Krause v. State
[…] With these comments, I join the majority opinion.

PRICE, J., filed a dissenting opinion in which WOMACK, J., joined.

Rachel Lopez was not a physician, chemist, registered professional nurse, or licensed vocational nurse. If she was authorized to draw the appellant's blood under the statute, it could only be by virtue of her status as a “qualified technician.”

The statute does not define this term, but it does expressly provide that it “does not include emergency medical services personnel.”

SeeTex. Transp. Code § 724.017(a) (“Only a physician, qualified technician, chemist, registered professional nurse, or licensed vocational nurse may take a blood specimen at the request or order of a peace officer under this chapter.”).

Lopez received her training in blood extraction in her capacity as an Emergency Medical Technician–Intermediate (EMT–I).

SeeTex. Transp. Code § 724.017(c) (“In this section, ‘qualified technician’ does not include emergency medical services personnel.”).

Insofar as the record reveals, she has no training to draw blood in any other capacity.

The trial court expressly found that, “[a]s an EMT–I, [Lopez] is trained to draw blood[.]”