Krause v. State
[…] There, appellant's blood was drawn by Rachel Lopez, an employee of the hospital and an Emergency Medical Technician–Intermediate (“EMT–I”). Appellant's blood-alcohol content was 0.23.

Appellant moved to suppress the results of the blood test, arguing that Lopez was not a person authorized by § 724.017 of the Transportation Code to take a blood specimen. Specifically, appellant contended that Lopez was not a “qualified technician”within the meaning of the statute because she was part of the hospital's “emergency medical services personnel.” Section 724.017(a) provides:

Only a physician, qualified technician, chemist, registered professional nurse, or licensed vocational nurse may take a blood specimen at the request or order of a peace officer under this chapter.
Section 724.017(c) says:

In this section, “qualified technician” does not include emergency medical services personnel.
A hearing was held on the motion, and Lopez testified.