Krause v. State
[…] We reverse the judgment of the court of appeals and affirm the judgment of the trial court. JOHNSON, J., filed a concurring opinion.
ALCALA, J., filed a concurring opinion.
PRICE, J., filed a dissenting opinion in which WOMACK, J., joined.
MEYERS, J., did not participate.

JOHNSON, J., filed a concurring opinion.

There seems to be confusion on the meanings of “emergency medical services” (EMS) and “emergency medical technician” (EMT). The governing statute is Health and Safety Code Chapter 773, which “may be cited as the Emergency Health Care Act.” Id. at § 773.001. Section 773.002 states, “The purpose of this chapter is to provide for the prompt and efficient transportation of sick and injured patients, after necessary stabilization, and to encourage public access to that transportation in each area of the state.”

The terms at issue are defined in Section 773.003. “ ‘Emergency medical services' means services used to respond to an individual's perceived need for immediate medical care and to prevent death or aggravation of physiological or psychological illness or injury.” Id. at (8).