Kraus-Anderson v. Superior Vista LLC
[…] Hous. Auth. v. Lor, 591 N.W.2d 700, 704 (Minn. 1999). A contract must be interpreted in such a way so as to give all its provisions meaning. Current Tech. Concepts, Inc. v. Irie Enters, Inc., 530 N.W.2d 539, 543 (Minn. 1995).

The district court found that the language in the standstill provision constituted a lien waiver as a practical matter, making it void and unenforceable. We find that the district court did not err as a matter of law in its reading of the provision, and accordingly conclude that the provision created a de facto mechanic's lien waiver, thus violating Minn. Stat. § 337.10, subd. 2, which states:

Provisions contained in, or executed in connection with, a building and construction contract requiring a contractor, subcontractor, or material supplier to waive the right to a mechanics lien or to a claim against a payment bond before the person has been paid for the labor or materials or both that the person furnished are void and unenforceable. This provision shall not affect the validity of a waiver as to any third party who detrimentally relies upon the waiver.

Because the subordination agreement concerned the financing of the project, it falls under Minn. Stat. § 337.10, subd. 2, as a provision "executed in connection with" the construction contract between Superior Vista and Kraus-Anderson.