Kratzer v. Welsh Companies, LLC
[…] Flores v. Dep't of Jobs Training, 411 N.W.2d 499, 504 (Minn. 1987). The district court reasoned that Minn. Stat. § 82.197 (2000), which provided heightened disclosure requirements for dual representation in residential real estate transactions, conflicted with the disclosure requirement in Minn. R. 2805.2000, subp. 1(A). The district court concluded that this conflict "effectively render[ed] the explicit and limited disclosure provision of Minn. Stat. § 82.[197] [2000] meaningless," and therefore the rule was invalid.

Minn. Stat. § 82.197 (2000), later revised and renumbered at Minn. Stat. § 82.22 (2004), provides:

Subdivision 1. Agency disclosure. A real estate broker or salesperson shall provide to a consumer in a residential real property transaction at the first substantive contact with the consumer an agency disclosure form in substantially the form set forth in subdivision 4. . . .

. . . .

Subd. 4. Agency disclosure form. The agency disclosure form shall be in substantially the form set forth below:

. . . .

III. Dual Agency-Broker Representing both Seller and Buyer: Dual agency occurs when one broker or salesperson represents both parties to a transaction, or when two salespersons licensed to the same broker each represent a party to the transaction. Dual agency requires the informed consent of all parties, and means that the broker and salesperson owe the same duties to the Seller and the Buyer. This role limits the level of representation the broker and salespersons can provide, and prohibits them from acting exclusively for either party. In a dual agency, confidential information about price, terms, and motivation for pursuing a transaction will be kept confidential unless one party instructs the broker or salesperson in writing to disclose specific information about the party writing. Other information will be shared. Dual agents may not advocate for one party to the detriment of the other.

The district court's order states the rule "would effectively render the explicit and limited disclosure provision of Minn. Stat. § 82.28 meaningless," however, Minn. Stat. § 82.28 does not contain any disclosure requirements (emphasis added).