Krasowski v. State Educ. Dept
[…] MAHONEY, P.J., and HARVEY, J., concur with CASEY, J.; WEISS, and MIKOLL, JJ., dissent and vote to confirm in an opinion by WEISS, J.

Determination modified, with costs to petitioner, by annulling so much thereof as imposed a penalty on petitioner; matter remitted to respondent for further proceedings not inconsistent herewith, and, as so modified, confirmed.


We respectfully dissent. Education Law § 6511 (2) (c) authorizes the suspension of a professional's license "until the licensee successfully completes a course of therapy or treatment prescribed by the regents". The imposition of this penalty is not statutorily limited to instances in which the licensee has practiced his profession while his ability was impaired or where he was otherwise found physically or mentally impaired (see, Matter of Hening v. Ambach, 132 A.D.2d 783-784).