Krapf Homes, LLC v. Sykes
[…] 5. The Movant argues that the sale should be set aside because Krapf's mechanic's lien encumbers the property. Unbeknownst to the Movant, he purchased the property subject to this lien, and thus he claims he will lose the $3,700 he has paid to date and the remaining $37,000 that he bid for the property if the Court confirms the sale. Because the Debtors were in bankruptcy, the Movant contends, the foreclosure and subsequent sheriff's sale instituted by Krapf violated the automatic stay set in place by 11 U.S.C. § 362(a).

See 11 U.S.C. § 103(a) (2009) (stating that "chapters 1, 3, and 5 of this title apply in a case under chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 of this title," thereby indicating that the automatic stay provision of 11 U.S.C. § 362(a) applies to Chapter 13 cases).

6. In support of its argument, the Movant cited at the hearing a Virginia case explaining the split of authority on whether an estate exists after the confirmation of a Chapter 13 plan.