Krankovich v. Rapavi
[…] (citing Brotherton v. Cleveland, 173 F.3d 552, 560 (6th Cir. 1999)). Defendant does not argue that the State of Ohio would be responsible for damages in this case. Thus it would be improper to dismiss the instant action under Eleventh Amendment immunity at this time.

Harrison County Adult Probation Department is a government entity under the authority of the local court of common pleas. See O.R.C. § 2301.27(A)(1)(a) "[t]he court of common pleas may establish a county department of probation."); O.R.C. § 1901.33(A) ("[t]he judge or judges of a municipal court may appoint . . .one or more probation officers . . . [p]robation officers have all the powers of regular police officers and shall perform any duties that are designated by the judge or judges of the court."). A government entity is not considered a "person" and thus "may not be sued under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 for an injury inflicted solely by employees or agents under a respondeat superior theory of liability." Harris v.