Krane v. Krane (In re Estate of Helen M. Krane Trust)
[…] With respect to a request for attorney fees and costs under MCL 600.2591 and MCR 2.114, we review for an abuse of discretion the trial court's ruling on the request. Edge v Edge, 299 Mich App 121, 127; 829 NW2d 276 (2012). However, the court's underlying factual findings, including a finding of frivolousness, are reviewed for clear error. Kitchen v Kitchen, 465 Mich 654, 661; 641 NW2d 245 (2002); Edge, 299 Mich App at 127. Issues regarding the interpretation of MCL 600.2591 and MCR 2.114 are reviewed de novo on appeal. Id.

"Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney." MCL 600.2591(1). A defense to a civil action is frivolous if "[t]he party's primary purpose in . . . asserting the defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party[,]" or "[t]he party had no reasonable basis to believe that the facts underlying that party's legal position were in fact true[,]" or "[t]he party's legal position was devoid of arguable legal merit." MCL 600.2591(3)(a).

MCR 2.114 concerns the execution of court documents and applies to all pleadings, motions, affidavits, and other papers mandated by the court rules. MCR 2.114(A).