Kranak v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd.
[…] Claimant needed to prove disability in a manner akin to a claim petition. Also, it is not clear from the record whether or at what time Claimant's employment with APositive terminated.
Further, this Court agrees with the Board's analysis regarding the inapplicability of Landmark Constructors, Inc. v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Costello), 560 Pa. 618, 747 A.2d 850 (2000) because that case involved a termination petition and it was the employer's burden at all times.

Claimant also contends that the Board erred when it reversed the award of attorney fees for unreasonable contest.

Section 440(a) of the Workers' Compensation Act, 77 P.S. §996(a), provides:

Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended. This Section was added by the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25. --------

In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, including contested cases involving petitions to terminate, reinstate, increase, reduce or otherwise modify compensation awards, agreements or other payment arrangements or to set aside final receipts, the employe... in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined in whole or in part shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney's fee, witnesses, necessary medical examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings: Provided, that cost for attorney fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established by the employer or the insurer.

An employer's contest is reasonable if the contest was brought to resolve a genuinely disputed issue, not merely to harass the claimant. Dworek v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board (Ragnar Benson, Inc.), 646 A.2d 713 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1994).