Kramer v. Yellen
[…] Defendants argue that Plaintiff's complaint should be dismissed because she failed to exhaust her administrative remedies and, assuming proper exhaustion, she failed to state a plausible claim of discrimination under the Rehabilitation Act. Taking each in turn, I recommend that the Court find that the Plaintiff failed to exhaust her administrative remedies as to her unequal terms and conditions of employment and harassment claims and that Plaintiff has failed to state a claim of retaliation.

Defendant also alleges that much of Plaintiff's claims are time barred. Under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1), an aggrieved federal employee who believes “they have been discriminated against on the basis of ... disability .. .must consult a[n] [EEO] Counselor prior to filing a complaint.. .within 45 days of the effective date of the action.” However, the 45-day period operates differently in claims of discrete acts and hostile work environment claims. Tassy v. Buttigieg, 51 F.4th 521, 531 (2d Cir. 2022).