Kramer v. Twarowski Pac., LLC
[…] On October 9, 2015, defendants filed their notice of appeal as to the judgment entered on April 14, 2015, the amended judgment entered on October 2, 2015, and the orders on the motion to vacate and motion for fees issued on October 2, 2015.

DISCUSSION

1. TP LLC

We first address whether TP LLC has the legal capacity to pursue this appeal.

Pursuant to Revenue and Taxation Code section 23301, "the corporate powers, rights and privileges of a domestic taxpayer may be suspended" for nonpayment of taxes. "[A] suspended corporation cannot sue or defend a lawsuit while its taxes remain unpaid." (Kaufman & Broad Communities, Inc. v. Performance Plastering, Inc. (2006) 136 Cal.App.4th 212, 217-218 (Kaufman & Broad).)