Kramer v. State Retirement Board
[…] Moreover, "the law does not require litigants to do a futile or vain act." Condie v. Condie, 2006 UT App 243, ¶ 15, 139 P.3d 271 (internal quotation marks omitted); see also Jenkins v. Equipment Or., Inc., 869 P.2d 1000, 1003 (Utah Ct.App. 1994) (not requiring action where such action "would be an idle ceremony and of no avail" (internal quotation marks omitted)). The procedural propriety of these actions is borne out by the legislature's subsequent clarifying amendment of section 49-11-613(1) to add subsection (e), which states:

The executive director, on behalf of the board, may request that the hearing officer review a dispute regarding any benefit, right, obligation, or employment right under this title by filing a notice of board action and providing notice to all affected parties in accordance with rules adopted by the board.

See Utah Code Ann. § 49-11-613(1)(e). "[W]here a statute changes only procedural law by providing a different mode or form of procedure for enforcing substantive rights without enlarging or eliminating vested rights," it may be applied retroactively. Evans Sutherland Computer Corp. v.