Kramer v. Perez
[…] Kramer offered no evidence linking Brown to Perez and Bartok's spamming. The fact that Brown was Perez and Bartok's accountant does not support a finding of liability under Chapter 714E. The court therefore finds in favor of Brown and against Kramer on this claim.

B. Individual Liability

The court rejects Perez and Bartok's arguments that they are shielded from individual liability in this matter due to their roles as corporate officers of AMP Dollar Savings. The plain language of Iowa Code § 714E.2 states that it is "unlawful for a person to use an interactive computer service to initiate . . ." Iowa Code § 4.1(20) defines a "person" as follows: "Unless otherwise provided by law, `person' means individual, corporation, limited liability company, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership or association, or any other legal entity."

The introductory paragraph of Iowa Code § 4.1 states that "[i]n the construction of the statutes, the following rules shall be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the general assembly, or repugnant to the context of the statute.

While Bartok may not have been the "person" hitting the "send" button to create the spam e-mail, she was half owner of a business whose sole source of income was predicated on illegal spamming. Bartok signed the 2001 agreement for Mortgageleads.tv to provide mortgage leads to Cal Capital.