Kramer v. Oracle Am., Inc.
[…] On May 17, 2013, the ULJ affirmed the dismissal of Kramer's administrative appeal. Kramer now appeals to this court by way of a writ of certiorari.

DECISION

Kramer argues that the ULJ erred by dismissing her administrative appeal as untimely.

If a person is determined to be ineligible for unemployment benefits, the department must notify the employer and the applicant by mail or electronic transmission. Minn. Stat. § 268.101, subd. 2(a) (2012). "A determination of . . . ineligibility is final unless an appeal is filed by the applicant . . . within 20 calendar days after sending." Id., subd. 2(f). "An untimely appeal from a determination must be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction." Stassen v. Lone Mountain Truck Leasing, LLC, 814 N.W.2d 25, 29 (Minn. App. 2012).