Kramer v. HTX Helicopters, LLC
[…] "If the purpose of the act cannot otherwise be accomplished-if its operation within its chosen field else must be frustrated and its provisions be refused their natural effect-the state law must yield to the regulation of Congress within the sphere of its delegated power." Savage v. Jones, 225 U.S. 501, 533 (1912).

Here, the text of ANCA and its legislative history demonstrate that it was intended to remove the uncoordinated and inconsistent restrictions on aviation that resulted from the scattered, local approach to aircraft noise restrictions prior to ANCA. See 49 U.S.C. § 47521; 136 Cong. Rec. 25,376 (1990) (statement of Senator Ford).

Specifically, in enacting the statute, Congress found that:

"(1) aviation noise management is crucial to the continued increase in airport capacity;
"(2) community noise concerns have led to uncoordinated and inconsistent restrictions on aviation that could impede the national air transportation system;
"(3) a noise policy must be carried out at the national level[.]" 49 U.S.C. § 47521.

In response to those findings, Congress restricted the manner in which local airport proprietors could implement noise restrictions. See 49 U.S.C. § 47524.