Kraft v. Office of Comptroller of Currency
[…] Under 12 U.S.C. § 1818(b)(6), the OCC has the authority to issue an order requiring financial institutions to take affirmative action to correct or remedy any ongoing conditions resulting from any unlawful practice. This affirmative action can include paying restitution to the harmed parties if certain requirements are met. 12 U.S.C. § 1818(b)(6)(A).

Under 12 U.S.C. § 1818(b)(6)(A)(ii), the appropriate Federal banking agency has the authority to order a banking institution to pay restitution if "the violation or practice involved a reckless disregard for the law or any applicable regulations or prior order of the appropriate Federal banking agency." Kraft suggests that this statute allows him to seek restitution from Wells Fargo.