Kraft v. Essentia Health
[…] Beyond the express warranty provisions noted above, North Dakota law also extends a seller's warranty to third-party beneficiaries of express or implied warranties. This section of the North Dakota Century Code states:

A seller's warranty, whether express or implied, extends to any person who may reasonably be expected to use, consume, or be affected by the goods and who is injured by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section with respect to injury to the person of an individual to whom the warranty extends.

N.D. Cent. Code § 41-02-35 (emphasis added). Similarly, Minnesota statutes section 336.2-318 provides:

A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any person who may reasonably be expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section.

(Emphasis added). A plain reading of these statutes indicate they only apply to a seller's warranty. And, as discussed at length above, the second amended complaint does not allege that Dakota Clinic sold anything or engaged in any sale.