Kraft v. Essentia Health
[…] 1. Unless excluded or modified (section 41-02-33), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is

a merchant with respect to goods of that kind[.]

***

If the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.

N.D. Cent. Code §§ 41-02-31(1), 41-02-32 (emphasis added). Likewise, Minnesota also recognizes implied warranties in contract if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. See Minn. Stat. § 336.2-314(1) ("[A] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.").

As with express warranties, Minnesota and North Dakota statutes provide that an implied warranty may be made only by a "Seller."