KOZY v. COUNTRYWIDE HOME LOANS
[…] Alternatively, Countrywide requests dismissal of the TILA claim on the grounds that Countrywide cannot be liable for TILA violations unless they were apparent on the face of the loan documents. Plaintiff's FAC acknowledges that American First originated the two loans and, after May 2005, Countrywide began "servicing" the loans. (Doc. 15 at 3.) Under TILA, "[a] servicer of a consumer obligation arising from a consumer credit transaction shall not be treated as an assignee of such obligation . . . unless the servicer is or was the owner of the obligation." 15 U.S.C. § 1641(f)(1).

If a loan "servicer" is an assignee of the loan it then becomes "subject to all claims and defenses with respect to that mortgage that the consumer could assert against the creditor of the mortgage." 15 U.S.C. § 1641(d)(1). A TILA claim against an assignee of a loan secured by real property is, however, limited by a statutory "prerequisite" which states that a TILA claim may be brought against the assignee only if "the violation for which such action or proceeding is brought is apparent on the face of the disclosure statement." § 1641(e)(1)(A). As stated in § 1641(e)(2):

[A] violation is apparent on the face of the disclosure statement if —