Kozlowski v. Extendicare Health Services Inc.
[…] Thus, the ADEA allows a complainant to bring suit sixty days after the filing of a charge of discrimination without having received a notice of the right to sue.

In a deferral state like Pennsylvania, a suit cannot be filed until sixty days after the charge of discrimination is filed with the appropriate state authorities instead of the EEOC. See 29 U.S.C. § 633(b) ("[N]o suit may be brought under section 626 of this title [the operative section] before the expiration of sixty days after proceedings have been commenced under the State law, unless such proceedings have been earlier terminated.").

In 1991, the ADEA was amended to provide that if a charge filed with the EEOC is dismissed, then the EEOC must notify the complainant of such dismissal and the complainant's right to sue. See 29 U.S.C. § 626(e).