Kozicki v. Craig
[…] B. Quiet Title and Fraud

With respect to the cause of action to quiet title, since the service of the summons was by publication, certain statutory requirements apply under section 585, subdivision (c): "In all cases affecting the title to or possession of real property, where the service of the summons was by publication and the defendant has failed to answer . . . [and for] a claim upon a paper title, the court shall require evidence establishing the plaintiffs equitable right to judgment before rendering judgment." (See 6 Witkin, Cal. Procedure, supra, § 171, pp. 612-613.) Under section 764.010:

"The court shall examine into and determine the plaintiffs title against the claims of all the defendants. The court shall not enter judgment by default but shall in all cases require evidence of plaintiffs title and hear such evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants, other than claims the validity of which is admitted by the plaintiff in the complaint. The court shall render judgment in accordance with the evidence and the law."