Kozicki v. Craig
[…] Section 473.5 excuses a party from the section 473 time limit if service of summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action. (§ 473.5, subd. (a).) Under those circumstances, the notice of motion shall be served and filed within a reasonable time, but in no event exceeding the earlier of two years after entry of the default judgment or 180 days after service on him or her of a written notice that the default or default judgment has been entered. (§ 473.5, subd. (a).) Subdivision (c) of section 473.5 then provides that if the court finds the motion was made in a timely manner within the period permitted by subdivision (a), and the moving defendants lack of actual notice in time to defend the action was "not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect, it may set aside the default or default judgment on whatever terms as may be just and allow the party to defend the action."

Assuming the motion was timely under section 473.5, we next examine Appellants support for their claims they had no actual knowledge of this matter so as to be able to actually defend against it, in light of the service by publication that was ordered.