Kozak v. United States Department of Navy
[…] Every person that has furnished labor or material in carrying out work provided for in a contract in which a payment bond is furnished under section 3131 of this title and that has not been paid in full within 90 days after the day on which the person did or performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the material for which the claim is made may bring a civil action on the payment bond for the amount unpaid at the time the civil action is brought and may prosecute the action to final execution and judgment for the amount due.
40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(1).

Section 3131 states:

Before any contract of more than $100,000 is awarded for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the Federal Government, a person must furnish to the Government the following bonds, which become binding when the contract is awarded: (1) Performance bond. — A performance bond with surety satisfactory to the officer considers adequate, for the protection of the Government . . .
40 U.S.C. § 3131(b)(1).

The Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. § 270a et seq., now 40 U.S.C. § 3131, requires a prime contractor on a federal construction project to post both a performance bond and a payment bond. United States v. Int'l Fidelity Ins. Co., 200 F.3d 456, 459 (6th Cir. 2000).