Kovach v. Flying Saucer Draught Emporium
[…] However, Judge Bird's concurring opinion inBeaver v. Benton County, 66 Ark. App. 153, 991 S.W.2d 618 (1999), articulates my concerns regarding the practical application of the strict construction directive:

While it is true that Act 796 of 1993 requires us to strictly construe its provisions, I do not believe that strict construction requires that the Act always be interpreted in a way that will most likely deny benefits. The term "strict construction" is a two-edged sword. The Act does not require that its terms be strictly construed only against the employee. Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-101 (Repl. 1996) states that the purpose of the workers' compensation law is to provide benefits "to all legitimately injured workers who suffer an injury or disease arising out of and in the course of their employment. . . ."

Turning to the merits of claimant's claim, the majority finds that claimant failed to show that the hernia occurred following the lifting incident on April 5, 1999. In my opinion, the WCC Form AR-N completed by claimant on April 7, 1999, supports his claim.