KOVA Commercial of Naples, LLC v. Sabin
[…] Hertz Corp., No. 2:23-CV-131-JES-KCD, 2023 WL 4705837, at *3 (M.D. Fla. July 24, 2023)).

In any event, the declaratory judgment claim here seeks declarations that the parties' agreement is valid and enforceable, that Sabin must comply with it, and “that Sabin is not permitted as a matter of law to solicit, entice, accept work involving, or otherwise interfere with the relationship of any client or prospective client of KOVA for one year.” (Doc. #30, ¶¶ 187-89.) This is well within the ambit of the Declaratory Judgment Act. See 28 U.S.C § 2201(a)(stating that federal courts may “declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such a declaration”). This portion of Sabin's motion is denied.

Accordingly, it is now

ORDERED:

1. Counts IV and VIII are dismissed pursuant to the voluntary dismissal by Plaintiff (Doc. #63, p. 20 n.24) pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 41(a)(1)(A).