Koufos v. U.S. Bank ex rel. Holders of the CFSB Mortg. Pass-Through Certificates Series 2005-CF1
[…] In Serra v. Quantum Servicing Corp., 747 F.3d 37 (1st Cir. 2014), the First Circuit considered whether summary process was the sole means of obtaining possession after foreclosure in Massachusetts, even though the argument had not been raised before the district court. The First Circuit concluded:

Even were this argument not waived, it is clear that "summary process" is not the exclusive means by which a foreclosing entity make seek possession of real property in Massachusetts. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 184 § 18 ("No person shall attempt to recover possession of land . . . other than through an action brought pursuant to chapter two hundred and thirty-nine or such other proceedings authorized by law." (emphasis added)). Having failed to articulate any clear theory as to why a properly filed counterclaim before the district court would not constitute such an alternative means to establish possession, Serra's claim must fail.