Kott-Millard v. City of Traverse City
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not err by granting summary disposition to Cole.

Finally, plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred when it held that the marina was not a proprietary function. MCL 691.1407(1) provides, "Except as otherwise provided in this act, a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function." A governmental function is "an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law." MCL 691.1401(f). However, a governmental agency is not immune from tort liability if it is engaged in a proprietary function. MCL 691.1413. A proprietary function is defined as "any activity which is conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit for the governmental agency, excluding, however, any activity normally supported by taxes or fees." MCL 691.1413. To qualify as a proprietary function, "The activity (1) must be conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit, and (2) it cannot be normally supported by taxes and fees." Coleman v Kootsillas, 456 Mich 615, 621; 575 NW2d 527 (1998).