Kotoshirodo v. Brennan (In re Lull)
[…] Whether the Brennans were joint tenants or tenants in common is not determinable purely as a matter of law. With respect to personal property, there is no presumption in Hawaii regarding the form of tenancy. At common law, real property was presumed to be held as tenants in common, unless specified otherwise. See Kupau v. Waiahole Water Co., Ltd., 37 Haw. 234 (1945) ; Magoon v. Chuck, 31 Haw. 661 (1930) ; Thurston, 8 Haw. 392. This principle was codified in section 509-1 of Hawaii Revised Statutes, which provides that, unless manifest from the conveyance documents, "[a]11 grants, conveyances, and devises of land, or of any interest therein, made to two or more persons, shall be construed to create estates in common and not in joint tenancy or by entirety." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 509-1 (1976). The Hawaii Supreme Court has made it clear that the presumption contained within section 509-1 is inapplicable to personal property.