Kotewa v. Living Independence Network Corp.
[…] The letter also states "An inability to effectively communicate and cooperate with coworkers, to resolve internal conflicts, and recurring instances of interpersonal problems have made it necessary for me to pursue this course of action."

Kotewa filed a complaint with the EEOC and IHRC. After receiving a notice of right to sue from the EEOC, she filed her complaint in state court on September 15, 2005.

4. Analysis

The ADA prohibition against retaliation, 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a) provides:

No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation proceeding, or hearing under this chapter.

In Plaintiff's response memorandum, Kotewa cites to § 12203(b) which provides:

Interference, coercion, or intimidation — It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, or account of his or her having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his or her having aided or encouraged any other individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by this chapter.

The Court finds there is no evidence of interference, coercion or intimidation by LINC or Kotewa's supervisor, Howard. Therefore, the Court will apply § 12203(a) for purposes of a retaliatory discharge claim under the ADA.

A. Standard of Proof for a Retaliation Claim