Kotab v. U.S. Dep't of Air Force
[…] Gen. Donald P. Booth) ("We have very carefully screened these people before we even permitted them to be enlisted").

LPRs can gain expedited citizenship under the provisions of 8 U.S.C. § 1439, which provides that LPRs who have at least one year of honorable service in the military may be naturalized without having to fulfill continuous residency requirements. However, during a period of declared hostilities, procedures for naturalization under 8 U.S.C. § 1440 take precedence over those under 8 U.S.C. § 1439. See DoD Instruction ("DoDI") 5500.14. Pursuant to § 1440, enlisted aliens may apply for citizenship regardless of length of military service, provided they have "served honorably." 8 U.S.C. § 1440. "The executive department under which such person served shall determine whether persons have served honorably in an active-duty status, and whether separation from such service was under honorable conditions[.]" Id.

https://www.esd.whs.mil/Portals/54/Documents/DD/issuances/dodi/550014p.pdf

B. Regulatory Background

DoD has promulgated regulations and issued directives regarding certain aspects of a recruit's entry into service.