Kotab v. U.S. Dep't of Air Force
[…] Plaintiff, however, has agreed to join the class in Kuang and litigate those claims there. Only the Certification Memo is now before the Court.

II. Statutory Background

A. 10 U.S.C. § 504

The Constitution assigns to Congress and the President the responsibility to establish the nation's armed forces and to employ them for the protection of the nation's security. U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cls. 12-14 & art. II, § 2, cl. 1. Consistent with this authority, Congress has enacted legislation concerning who may, and who may not, serve in the Armed Forces. With respect to citizenship and residency, Congress has specified in 10 U.S.C. § 504(b) that "[a]person may be enlisted in any armed force only if the person is" (1) "[a] national of the United States"; (2) "[a]n alien who is lawfully admitted for permanent residence"; or (3) "[a] person described in section 341" of compacts between the United States and the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, and Palau.10 U.S.C. § 504(b). Beyond a prohibition against enlisting individuals "who [are] insane, intoxicated, or a deserter from an armed force, or who ha[ve]been convicted of a felony," id.§ 504(a), Congress has provided no additional requirements or guidance concerning the enlistment of persons otherwise meeting the citizenship or residency criteria, see id.