Kosto v. Potter
[…] Trans World Airlines, Inc.455 U.S. 385393Id. Id. Baldwin County Welcome Center v. Brown466 U.S. 147152

Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(d), if matters outside of the pleadings are presented to the court and are not excluded, as is the case here, the motion must be treated as one for summary judgment. Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(d). Because the parties here do not dispute the underlying facts or evidence, and because Plaintiff does not contend that additional discovery is necessary, whether Defendant's motion is treated as one under Rule 12 or Rule 56 is largely an academic exercise, as the result will be the same under either analysis.

29 U.S.C. § 626(e), in relevant part, provides: "If a charge filed with the Commission under this chapter is dismissed or the proceedings of the Commission are otherwise terminated by the Commission, the Commission shall notify the person aggrieved. A civil action may be brought under this section by a person defined in section 630(a) of this title against the respondent named in the charge within 90 days after the date of the receipt of such notice."