Kosowski v. Alberts
[…] Jan. 1, 2016) and are forfeited. ¶ 82 In this case, Patrevito has failed to provide a cohesive legal argument or a reasoned basis for his contention that the Bank was not entitled to summary judgment on the claim that the Bank liquidated Booklet's collateral in a commercially unreasonable manner. He also fails to cite to any statutes or case law. Accordingly, his argument on this issue is forfeited. Forfeiture aside, and to the extent that Patrevito has made a legal argument, his contention of error fails on the merits. ¶ 83 Article 9 of the ICC provides that, "[a]fter default, a secured party may sell *** or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral ***." 810 ILCS 5/9-610(a) (West 2012). "Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable." 810 ILCS 5/9-610(b) (West 2012). Commercial reasonableness is determined on a case-by-case basis unless the manner of the sale falls under one of the "safe harbor" exceptions in section 9-627 of the ICC. Relevant here, section 9-627(c) provides as follows: