Kosowski v. Alberts
[…] "Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable." 810 ILCS 5/9-610(b) (West 2012). Commercial reasonableness is determined on a case-by-case basis unless the manner of the sale falls under one of the "safe harbor" exceptions in section 9-627 of the ICC. Relevant here, section 9-627(c) provides as follows:

"(c) Approval by court or on behalf of creditors. A collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance is commercially reasonable if it has been approved:

(1) in a judicial proceeding;

(2) by a bona fide creditors' committee;

(3) by a representative of creditors; or

(4) by an assignee for the benefit of creditors." 810 ILCS 5/9-627(c) (West 2012).
Where collateral is disposed of pursuant to the safe-harbor provisions in section 9-627(c), the transaction is commercially reasonable as a matter of law. See, e.g., Frontier Investment Corp. v. Belleville National Savings Bank, 119 Ill.