Koslik v. Sponzo
[…] General Statutes § 47a-43 (b) mandates that "Such judge shall forthwith issue a summons to the party complained of . . . to notify him to appear within eight days from the exhibition of such complaint. . . ." General Statutes § 47a-43 (c) further mandates that "Such summons shall be served upon the party complained of six days inclusive before the day appointed for trial." General Statutes § 52-589 provides that "No complaint for a forcible entry and detainer shall be brought but within six months after the entry complained of."

In the present case, the plaintiff's original one count complaint filed on May 12, 2003, alleged that the defendant "damaged and/or threw away the Plaintiff's said trade fixtures, displays and business and personal property, to the Plaintiff's financial loss and detriment."