Koslik v. Sponzo
[…] Count Three

As noted, the plaintiff withdrew count three on the first day of trial.

Count Four

The plaintiff alleges in count four that the defendant's actions violated Connecticut General Statute § 52-564. The defendant asserts as a special defense that he "removed some of the Plaintiff's property only after the Plaintiff had been given ample opportunity to remove it, but refused and failed to do so, and the town was insisting on removal of the illegal buildout."

Connecticut General Statute § 52-564 provides: "Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages."