Koslik v. Sponzo
[…] The plaintiff testified that he was advised by his attorney that by filing his appeal of the denial of his motion to open the judgment of possession on January 15, 2003, the appeal would take 90 days and that he could remain in possession until his appeal was decided.

Even if, as the plaintiff argues, his removal should have been conducted by a nonresidential execution pursuant to § 47a-42a, the plaintiff failed to prove that he claimed his possessions and personal effects within the fifteen days and paid the defendant for the storage as required by the statute. Subsection (c) of § 47a-42a provides in relevant part: "The plaintiff shall remove and store such possessions or personal effects or shall store the same in the premises. Such removal and storage or storage in the premises shall be at the expense of the defendant. If such possessions and effects are not called for by the defendant or occupant and the expense of such removal and storage or storage in the premises is not paid to the plaintiff within fifteen days after such eviction, the defendant or occupant shall forfeit such possessions and personal effects to the plaintiff and the plaintiff may dispose of them as the plaintiff deems appropriate."

The plaintiff admitted that he did not send any written demand or claim to the defendant during the fifteen day period following his removal from the premises.