Koslik v. Sponzo
[…] On his Verified Lockout Complaint, the plaintiff claimed, under oath, that the defendant entered his "dwelling unit" on January 17, 2003 and took possession of the plaintiff's personal property. (Defendant's Exhibit A). The lockout complaint was filed on January 17, 2003, the same day the plaintiff was removed from the premises.

The plaintiff argues that if his removal was conducted under § 47a-42a, he would have been served with a nonresidential execution form which would have informed him of the proper procedures required to be observed by the parties. General Statute § 47a-42a provides in pertinent part: "Such execution shall be on a form prescribed by the Judicial Department, shall be in clear and simple language and in readable format, and shall contain, in addition to other notices given to the defendant or occupant in the execution, a conspicuous notice, in large boldface type, that a person who claims to have a right to continue to occupy the premises should immediately contact an attorney. Such execution shall contain a notice advising the defendant or occupant that if he or she does not remove such defendant's or occupant's possessions and personal effects from the premises by the date and time set for the eviction and thereafter fails to claim such possessions and personal effects from the landlord and pay any removal and storage costs within fifteen days after the date of such eviction, such possessions and personal effects will be forfeited to the landlord."

The plaintiff also argues that if his removal was conducted under § 47a-42a, the defendant would have been required to prepare an inventory of his possessions and personal effects in the presence of the marshal and provide a copy of the inventory to the marshal.