Kosko v. Ramser
[…] Caudill Rowlett Scott, Inc. , 237 Va. 550, 556, 379 S.E.2d 319 (1989) ("The running of time under [ Rule 1:1 ] may be interrupted only by the entry, within the [twenty-one] day period after final judgment, of an order suspending or vacating the final order.").

The narrow issue before us is whether a statute, Code § 8.01-380(C), which allows for the recovery of costs following a nonsuit taken during trial or within seven days of trial, requires us to modify this longstanding approach of when a nonsuit order is deemed final. Code § 8.01-380(C) provides as follows:

Neither party has asked us to overrule Wagner or to modify our approach to finality under Rule 1:1.

If notice to take a nonsuit of right is given to the opposing party within seven days of trial or during trial, the court in its discretion may assess against the nonsuiting
party reasonable witness fees and travel costs of expert witnesses scheduled to appear at trial, which are actually incurred by the opposing party, solely by reason of the failure to give notice at least seven days prior to trial. The court shall have the authority to determine the reasonableness of expert witness fees and travel costs. Invoices, receipts, or confirmation of payment shall be admissible to prove reasonableness without the need to offer testimony to support the authenticity or reasonableness of such documents, and may, in the court's discretion, satisfy the reasonableness requirement under this subsection. Nothing herein shall preclude any party from offering additional evidence or testimony to support or rebut the reasonableness requirement.

The defendants argue that by operation of Code § 8.01-380(C), a nonsuit order is not final because this statute allows the recovery of costs after the nonsuit is taken.