Kosinski v. Connecticut State Department of Education
[…] See Makarova, 201 F.3d at 113.

Instead, Plaintiff makes a frontal assault on the underlying merits of the Supreme Court's Eleventh Amendment jurisprudence. The particulars of Plaintiff's criticisms are irrelevant because this Court has no authority to overrule binding Supreme Court precedent.

2. CFEPA

Because the CFEPA is a creation of Connecticut law, there is no question of whether Congress authorized the abrogation of state immunity only of waiver. While Connecticut has waived its immunity to suit for claims under the CFEPA, that waiver only applies to suits brought in state court. Section 46a-100 states:

Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-83a or 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred or in which the respondent transacts business, except any action involving a state agency or official may be brought in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-100 (emphasis added). "A state does not consent to suit in federal court by consenting to suit in the courts of its own creation." Smith v. Reeves, 178 U.S. 436, 441-445 (1900).