Kosiel v. Arrow Liquors
[…] In Franklin v Ford Motor Co, 197 Mich. App. 367, 370-371; 495 N.W.2d 802 (1992), this Court held that the two-year-back rule applies to the payment of medical benefits, as well as regular compensation benefits. Therefore, the arbitrator erred in failing to limit the increase in nursing care benefits to two years preceding plaintiff's petition.

Defendants further claim that the arbitrator erred in increasing the number of hours for which plaintiff's spouse was to be compensated from fifty-six hours a week to eighty-four hours a week. We agree. The second sentence of MCL 418.315(1); MSA 17.237(315)(1) provides:

Attendant or nursing care shall not be ordered in excess of 56 hours per week if such care is to be provided by the employee's spouse, brother, sister, child, parent, or any combination of these persons.

Although this sentence was also added by 1985 PA 103 after plaintiff's petition was filed, this Court has held that the amendment should be given full retroactive effect. Riza v Delray Baking Co, 200 Mich. App. 169; 504 N.W.2d 193 (1993), lv gtd 448 Mich. 852 (1995).