Kosiel v. Arrow Liquors
[…] The Court also remanded the case to us for consideration of the additional issues raised by defendants in challenging the increase in the number of hours for nursing care and the retroactive application of the increased compensation rate for nursing care to September 28, 1968, and the issue raised by plaintiff in her cross appeal regarding the denial of interest.

Defendants first contend that the arbitrator erred in refusing to apply the one-year-back rule contained in MCL 418.833(1); MSA 17.237(833)(1) to limit the retroactive increase in nursing care benefits. We disagree.

MCL 418.833(1); MSA 17.237(833)(1) provides:

If payment of compensation is made, other than medical expenses, and an application for further compensation is later filed with the Bureau, no compensation shall be ordered for any period which is more than one year prior to the date of filing such application.

In refusing to apply the statutory limitation, the arbitrator relied upon Filion v Art Himbault Trucking Co, 103 Mich. App. 471; 302 N.W.2d 892 (1981), where this Court held that the one-year-back rule did not apply to an initial proceeding for nursing care benefits.