Kosiel v. Arrow Liquors
[…] Thus, it can be construed from this provision that nursing care is a medical expense. Therefore, the arbitrator did not err in refusing to apply the one-year-back rule of § 833.

We note that this particular issue was not presented to this Court in Filion.

Defendants additionally argue that the arbitrator erred in refusing to limit the increase in nursing care benefits in accordance with MCL 418.381; MSA 17.237(381).

At the time plaintiff's petition was filed, MCL 418.381; MSA 17.237(381) provided, in part:

(2) If any compensation is sought under this act, payment shall not be made for any period of time earlier than 2 years immediately preceding the date on which the employee filed application for hearing with the bureau.

MCL 418.381; MSA 17.237(381) was subsequently amended by 1985 PA 103, which added a new subsection limiting the retroactive application of nursing care benefits:

This amendment became effective July 30, 1985.

(3) Payment for nursing or attendant care shall not be made for any period which is more than one year before the date an application for a hearing is filed with the bureau.

Because this Court has held that the amendment should not be applied retroactively, Ivezaj v Federal Mogul Corp (On Remand), 197 Mich. App. 462, 465; 495 N.W.2d 800 (1992), this one-year-back rule does not limit the increase in the nursing care benefits.

However, we agree with defendants that the two-year-back rule contained in subsection 2 of MCL 418.381; MSA 17.237(381) is applicable:

Except as provided in subsection (3), if any compensation is sought under this act, payment shall not be made for any period of time earlier than two years immediately preceding the date on which the employee filed an application for a hearing with the bureau.

In Franklin v Ford Motor Co, 197 Mich. App. 367, 370-371; 495 N.W.2d 802 (1992), this Court held that the two-year-back rule applies to the payment of medical benefits, as well as regular compensation benefits.