Kory v. Lynch
[…] (§ 683.020; Goldman, at p. 260.) The law created a summary procedure for renewal of the judgment by the creditor by filing an application for renewal with the clerk of the court before expiration of the 10-year period. (§ 683.130, subd. (a); Goldman, at p. 260.) The creditor must serve notice of the renewal on the debtor, and the debtor then has 30 days after service in which to make a motion to vacate the renewal of the judgment. (§ 683.170, subd. (b).)

Significantly, section 683.170, subdivision (a), provides that "[t]he renewal of a judgment pursuant to this article may be vacated on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment." Thus, "defective service of process is a defense which may be raised on a motion to vacate renewal of a judgment . . . ." (Fidelity Creditor Service, Inc. v.