Kory v. Lynch
[…] To the extent Lynch contends Cohen had no right to a constructive trust or a declaration that Lynch was not the rightful owner of Traditional Holdings, Blue Mist, "or any other entity related to Cohen" and "that any interest she has in any legal entities set up for the benefit of Cohen she holds as trustee for Cohen's equitable title," we look at the allegations of the complaint to see if they support these remedies.

A defendant may attack a default judgment at any time for granting relief in excess of that alleged in the complaint. (Code Civ. Proc., § 580, subd. (a) ["The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint . . . ."]; Airs Aromatics, LLC v. CBL Data Recovery Technologies, Inc., supra, 23 Cal.App.5th at p. 1023 ["'[T]he court's jurisdiction to render default judgments can be exercised only . . . by keeping the judgment within the bounds of the relief demanded.'"]; Rodriguez v.