Korsak v. Honey Dew Assocs., Inc.
[…] However, in 1989, the United States Supreme Court construed § 1981 to "cover[] contract formation only (hiring or promotion), and not harassment or discrimination on the job." Iacampo v. Hasbro, Inc., 929 F.Supp. 562, 573 (D.R.I. 1996) (citing Patterson v. McLean Credit Union, 491 U.S. 164, 109 S.Ct. 2363 (1989)). The Supreme Court's narrow interpretation of § 1981 prompted the Rhode Island General Assembly to pass the Rhode Island Civil Rights Act (RICRA). Id.

Accordingly, the Rhode Island General Assembly enacted § 42-112-1(a), which provides:

"[a]ll persons within the state, regardless of race, color, religion, sex, disability, age, or country of ancestral origin, have, except as is otherwise provided or permitted by law, the same rights to make and enforce contracts, to inherit, purchase, to lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property, and are subject to like punishment, pains, penalties, taxes, licenses, and exactions of every kind, and to no other." Sec. 42-112-1(a).

Our Supreme Court "has stated that the 'Rhode Island Civil Rights Act provides broad protection against all forms of discrimination in all phases of employment.'" Iacampo, 929 F.Supp. at 573 (quoting Ward v.