Korobow v. Douglas Ross Construction, Inc.
[…] The trial court granted respondents’ motions, finding that the defect in the door was patent. The court entered judgments dismissing Korobow’s complaint with prejudice. This appeal follows.

II. DISCUSSION

Korobow contends that the trial court erred in finding that the defect in the door to the storage space was patent. She argues that the court ignored the plain language of the statute and erred in not focusing on the underlying design and construction deficiencies in the door.

Section 337.1 provides a four-year statute of limitations for recovery of damages for personal injuries resulting from a patent defect in the design or construction of an improvement to real property. In pertinent part, the statute provides: “(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no action shall be brought to recover damages from any person performing or furnishing the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property more than four years after the substantial completion of such improvement for any of the following: [¶] (1) Any patent deficiency in the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to... real property; [¶]... [¶] (3) Injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such patent deficiency.” (§ 337.1, italics added.) Section 337.1 defines patent deficiency as “a deficiency which is apparent by reasonable inspection.” (Id., subd. (e).)

The test for determining whether a construction defect is patent is well settled.