Kornfeind v. New Werner Holding Co.
[…] Statutes of limitation begin to run when a claim accrues. Vargo v. Koppers Co., Inc., Eng'g & Constr. Div. , 552 Pa. 371, 715 A.2d 423, 425 (1998). In contrast, statutes of repose begin to run "from the date of the last culpable act or omission of the defendant." Dubose v. Quinlan , 643 Pa. 244, 173 A.3d 634, 644 (2017) (quoting CTS Corp. v. Waldburger , 573 U.S. 1, 8, 134 S.Ct. 2175, 189 L.Ed.2d 62 (2014) ). As such, a statute of repose is not dependent upon the accrual of any claim. Id. Accordingly, we agree with the Superior Court that Section 5521 ’s reference to "[t]he period of limitation applicable to a claim accruing outside this Commonwealth" plainly encompasses only statutes of limitation and not statutes of repose. See Kornfeind , 241 A.3d 1212, 1221-22.