Koram v. CT Dept. of Corrs.
[…] Thus, any section 1983 claims premised on violation of the DOC grievance procedure must be dismissed as not plausible.

Americans with Disability Act/Rehabilitation Act Violations

Title II of the ADA “proscribes discrimination against the disabled in access to public services.” Powellv. Nat'lBd. of Med. Exam'rs, 364 F.3d 79, 84-85 (2d Cir.), corrected, 511 F.3d 238 (2d Cir. 2004). Title II applies to any state or local government or instrumentality of a state or local government. 42 U.S.C. § 12131(1). It provides that “no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12132.