Korakis v. Carlton Boiler Repair, Inc.
[…] Despite the fact the judgment signed on November 14, 2003 was never entered by the Clerk of the Court, Referee Sussman conducted a Referee's sale of the mortgaged property on January 27, 2004. The plaintiffs were the successful bidders. The conveyance, which was scheduled for March 2, 2004, was stayed by the instant order to show cause.

DISCUSSION

CPLR 5016(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] judgment is entered when, after it has been signed by the clerk, it is filed by him." Counsel for the plaintiffs claims that for some inexplicable reason, the entry of the judgment appears not to have occurred. The reason, however, is not so mysterious. The plain fact is that judgments are not automatically entered by the Clerk after they are signed by the Court.