Korakis v. Carlton Boiler Repair, Inc.
[…] CPLR 5017(a) specifically requires the party seeking entry of ajudgment to prepare a judgment-roll, and the Clerk file the judgment-roll when the judgment is entered.

Having placed the failure to enter the judgment on the correct party, the question remains as to whether the Referee's sale of the property is a nullity because entry of a judgment is a prerequisite to execution, as Carlton Boiler contends, or whether the defect may be cured by the Court pursuant to CPLR 5019(a), as plaintiffs contend.

CPLR 5019(a) provides that "[a] judgment or order shall not be stayed, impaired or affected by any mistake, defect or irregularity in the papers and procedures in the action not affecting a substantial right of a party," and provides express permission for a trial court to cure the mistake. Where no vested rights of either party will be impaired, the court may order the entry of ajudgment nunc pro tunc. Jayson v Jayson, 54 AD2d 687,688 (2d Dept 1976).