Koppel v. Eustis Insurance, Inc.
[…] Co., 415 F.3d 384, 390 (5th Cir. 2005) (holding that "state law tort claims arising from claims handling by a WYO are preempted by federal law"); C.E.R. 1988, 386 F.3d at 272; Gibson v. Am. Bankers Ins. Co., 289 F.3d 943, 949-50 (6th Cir. 2002); see also Gallup v. Omaha Prop. Cas. Ins. Co., 434 F.3d 341, 344-45 (5th Cir. 2005) (NFIA gave FEMA authority to promulgate regulation preempting state law tort claims concerning SFIP claims handling). In addition, the NFIA and the SFIP both provide an exclusive federal cause of action for disputes concerning claims handling under the SFIP. See 42 U.S.C. § 4072 (providing that policyholder can file suit upon total or partial disallowance of claim "in the United States district court . . . and original exclusive jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon such court to hear and determine such action without regard to the amount in controversy"); 44 C.F.R. Pt. 61, App. A(1), art. VII(R) (SFIP) (stating that suit concerning any claim under SFIP or any dispute "arising out of the handling of any claim under the policy" must be brought in federal district court).