Koppel v. Eustis Insurance, Inc.
[…] NORDAM, 97 F.3d 1336, 1341 (10th Cir. 1996)). Regardless of whether defendant might ultimately prevail on the defense that the NFIA preempts plaintiffs' state law policy procurement claim against their insurance agent, nothing in the statute, FEMA's regulations, or the SFIP suggests that the NFIA provides a substitute federal cause of action for such a claim. Rather, the statute and the regulations governing actions by policyholders address themselves exclusively to disputes about the handling of claims under the SFIP. See 42 U.S.C. § 4072 (providing cause of action concerning "disallowance" of a claim or "the refusal of the claimant to accept the amount allowed upon any such claim"); 44 C.F.R. § 62.22(a) (same); 44 C.F.R. Pt. 61, App. A(1), art. VII(R) (discussing policyholder's right to bring action for "any claim that you may have under this policy and . . . any dispute that you may have arising out of the handling of any claim under the policy").