Koorndyk v. Midway Motor Sales, Inc.
[…] In Count I, plaintiff alleged that GMAC violated three sections of the Federal Odometer Act, i.e., 49 U.S.C. §§ 32703, 32704 and 32705. However, plaintiff has alleged no facts to support his claim that GMAC either tampered with the odometer in violation of § 32703 or performed service on the odometer affecting the mileage shown on it in violation of § 32704. Rather, plaintiff's claims against GMAC are limited to GMAC's alleged failure to meet the mileage disclosure requirements on the transfer of a leased motor vehicle pursuant to § 32705 and 49 C.F.R. § 580.7.

Section 32705 provides the follow odometer disclosure requirements:

(a) (1) Disclosure requirements. — Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation that include the way in which information is disclosed and retained under this section, a person transferring ownership of a motor vehicle shall give the transferee the following written disclosure:
(A) Disclosure of the cumulative mileage registered on the odometer.
(B) Disclosure that the actual mileage is unknown, if the transferor knows that the odometer reading is different from the number of miles the vehicle has actually traveled.
(2) A person transferring ownership of a motor vehicle may not violate a regulation prescribed under this section or give a false statement to the transferee in making the disclosure required by such a regulation.
(3) A person acquiring a motor vehicle for resale may not accept a written disclosure under this section unless it is complete.
* * *
(c) Leased motor vehicles. —
(1) For a leased motor vehicle, the regulations prescribed under subsection (a) of this section shall require written disclosure about mileage to be made by the lessee to the lessor when the lessor transfers ownership of that vehicle.
(2) Under those regulations, the lessor shall provide written notice to the lessee of —
(A) the lessee's mileage disclosure requirements under paragraph (1) of this subsection; and
(B) the penalties for failure to comply with those requirements.
(3) The lessor shall retain the disclosures made by a lessee under paragraph (1) of this subsection for at least 4 years following the date the lessor transfers the leased motor vehicle.