Koorndyk v. Midway Motor Sales, Inc.
[…] In Count II, plaintiff alleges that GMAC violated the Ohio Odometer Act as set forth in O.R.C. §§ 4549.42, 4549.45 and 4549.46. First Amend. Compl. at ¶ 63. Plaintiff claims that GMAC did not make an accurate odometer disclosure when it transferred the truck. These claims could fall within the conduct prohibited by O.R.C. § 4549.45(A) ("[s]ale of vehicle with tampered odometer") and O.R.C. § 4549.46(A) ("[o]dometer disclosures"). However, plaintiff does not allege facts to support a claim against GMAC for altering the odometer in violation of Ohio's tampering statute, O.R.C. § 4549.42(A).

O.R.C. § 4549.45(A) provides in pertinent part that:

No person shall transfer a motor vehicle if the person knows or recklessly disregards facts indicating that the odometer of the motor vehicle has been changed, tampered with, or disconnected, or has been in any other manner nonfunctional, to reflect a lesser mileage or use, unless that person gives clear and unequivocal notice of the tampering or nonfunction or of the person's reasonable belief of tampering or nonfunction, to the transferee in writing prior to the transfer. In a prosecution for violation of this section, evidence that a transferor or the transferor's agent has changed, tampered with, disconnected, or failed to connect the odometer of the motor vehicle constitutes prima-facie evidence of knowledge of the odometer's altered condition.

O.R.C. § 4549.46(A) provides in pertinent part that:
No transferor shall fail to provide the true and complete odometer disclosures required by section 4505.06 of the Revised Code.