Koorndyk v. Midway Motor Sales, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff has failed to demonstrate that GMAC violated any statute or regulation when it contracted with Midway to obtain the mileage disclosure from MBS.

C. Incomplete odometer disclosure statement

Finally, plaintiff contends that GMAC violated the Federal Odometer Act because the odometer disclosure statement as set forth in the vehicle condition form was incomplete. Section 32705(a)(2) provides that "[a] person transferring ownership of a motor vehicle may not violate a regulation prescribed under this section or give a false statement to the transferee in making the disclosure required by such a regulation." Here, the written odometer disclosure statement submitted by MBS (the lessee) violated the regulations because it omitted information required by the following sub-sections of 49 C.F.R. § 580.7: (1) the printed name of the person making the disclosure; (3) the date of the statement; (5) the