Koorndyk v. Midway Motor Sales, Inc.
[…] Count IV. The Ohio Deceptive Trade Practices Act, O.R.C. § 4165.01 et seq.; and

Count V. The Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act, Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 17.45.

Defendants MBS, GMAC and Mercure seek dismissal of plaintiff's First Amended Complaint for failure to plead the allegations of fraud with particularity pursuant to Fed. Rules Civ. Proc. 9(b). As an initial matter, it is unclear whether defendants seek to dismiss only plaintiff's Federal Odometer Act claim or all of his claims. One purpose of the Federal Odometer Act is "to prohibit tampering with motor vehicle odometers." 49 U.S.C. § 32701(b). A private person may bring an action to enforce a claim under the Act. 49 U.S.C. § 32710(b). A person that violates the Federal Odometer Act, "with intent to defraud, is liable for 3 times the actual damages or $1,500, whichever is greater." 49 U.S.C. § 32710(a). The plain and ordinary meaning of the phrase "intent to defraud" envisions misconduct more invidious than mere negligence. Jones v. Hanley Dawson Cadillac Co., 848 F.2d 803, 807-08 (7th Cir. 1988) (construing predecessor statute). See also Ioffe v.