Kontgis v. Salt Lake City Corp.
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 63G-7-401(3)(a)(i-iv). The "purpose of the notice of claim requirement is to provide the governmental entity an opportunity to correct the condition that caused the injury, evaluate the claim, and perhaps settle the matter without the expense of litigation." Mecham v. Frazier, 193 P.3d 630 (Utah 2008).

Subsection 63G-7-202(3), referenced in subsection (iv) above, is part of the exclusive remedy provision of the Immunity Act. It provides that "an action under this chapter against a governmental entity for an injury caused by an act or omission that occurs during the performance of an employee's duties, within the scope of employment, or under color of authority is a plaintiff's exclusive remedy," subject to subsection (c), which provides that: