Kontgis v. Salt Lake City Corp.
[…] Thus, Plaintiff's negligent infliction claim, her Twelfth Cause of Action, is dismissed as to the City.

Plaintiff argues that her Negligent Infliction of Emotional Distress claim arises out of her loss of employment and not out of mental anguish. If the claim arises from her loss of employment, then it is not a claim for negligent infliction of emotional distress.

C. Punitive Damage Claims

Defendants argue that they are immune from punitive damages under the Immunity Act. Utah Code section 63G-7-603 states, "[a] judgment may not be rendered against a governmental entity for exemplary or punitive damages." Plaintiff agrees that punitive damages cannot be assessed against a public entity. Therefore, Plaintiff's request for punitive damages related to the state law claims is dismissed with prejudice.