Konstantinova v. Garbuzov
[…] 2. Count V - Benefitting Financially from Trafficking in Violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1593A, 1595

Plaintiff contends that Myasnikov, as a co-owner of APG, was aware of her employment and that she was not being paid. Based on those factual allegations, Plaintiff concludes that Myasnikov violated section 1593A. First Amended Compl., ¶ 91. Section 1593A states:

Whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in any act in violation of this chapter, knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that the venture has engaged in such violation, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned in the same manner as a completed violation of such section.
18 U.S.C.A. § 1593A. While it might be reasonable to infer that Myasnikov knowingly benefitted from Plaintiffs unpaid employment, Plaintiff has not pled that Myasnikov knew that Plaintiffs marriage was void let alone that he participated in a scheme to mislead Plaintiff to believe her marriage was valid in order to coerce free labor in violation of trafficking laws. See First Amended Compl., ¶ 74 (alleging only Garbuzov and APG coerced Plaintiff to work without pay or benefits). Thus, Plaintiff has not alleged any facts from which to infer that Myasnikov participated in a venture to engage in trafficking or that he benefitted from it knowing or in reckless disregard of the venture's purported violation of trafficking laws. See discussion supra, II.B.1. Accordingly, Count V against Myasnikov is dismissed without prejudice.