Konstantinova v. Garbuzov
[…] United States v. Kozminski, 487 U.S. 931, 948 (1988); see also 22 U.S.C. § 7102(6) (defining “involuntary servitude” as “a condition of servitude induced by means of (A) any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause a person to believe that, if the person did not enter into or continue in such a condition, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint; or (B) the abuse or threatened abuse of the legal process.”) The Court recognized that a broader interpretation of “involuntary servitude” would “appear to criminalize a broad range of day-to-day activity” such as a parent's coercion of an adult child “into working in the family business by threatening withdrawal of affection.”