Konstantinova v. Garbuzov
[…] See discussion supra, II.A.

Even accepting Plaintiffs allegations as true and giving them the benefit of every j favorable inference to be drawn therefrom, Plaintiff has failed to state a plausible claim against Myasnikov for violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1589.

b. Involuntary Servitude -18 U.S.C. § 1584

Section 1584(a) subjects to punishment anyone who “knowingly and willfully holds to involuntary servitude or sells into any condition of involuntary servitude, any other person for any term, or brings within the United States any person so held.” 18 U.S.C.A. § 1584. The Supreme Court has held that the language and legislative history of § 1584 indicate that “involuntary servitude” is borrowed from the Thirteenth Amendment and “should be limited to cases involving the compulsion of services by the use or, threatened use of physical or