Konover Associates v. Stedman
[…] Additionally, the plaintiff argues that the defendant was paid only by KCC, performed no employee functions for Konover Associates and his wage and tax statements identified KCC as his employer. The plaintiff further argues that Michael Konover was not involved in, nor consulted about, the decision to terminate the defendant. The plaintiff argues that whether the lawsuit was vexatious requires a determination of intent and is, therefore, a question of fact. Accordingly, the plaintiff argues that the defendant's motion for summary judgment should be denied.

General Statutes § 52-568 states that:

[a]ny person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages.

In Blake v. Ley, 191 Conn. 257, 263, 464 A.2d 52 (1983), the court stated that "a claim for vexatious litigation requires a plaintiff to allege that the previous lawsuit was initiated maliciously, without probable cause, and terminated in the plaintiff's favor.