Konig v. State Bar of California
[…] With that principle in mind, we review the claims of plaintiff’s state lawsuit.

1. Retaliation

Plaintiff’s claim for retaliatory discharge in breach of public policy is premised on Government Code section 9149.23, Labor Code section 1102.5, and Tameny v. Atlantic Richfield Co. (1980) 27 Cal.3d 167 (Tameny). Government Code section 9149.23 precludes a person from attempting to prevent another from “disclos[ing] to a legislative committee improper governmental activities.” Labor Code section 1102.5 precludes employer retaliation against an employee for various acts, including “disclosing information to a government or law enforcement agency, where the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation or noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation.” Tameny holds that an employer cannot discharge an employee for refusing to participate in an illegal act.