Koniag, Inc. v. Andrew Airways, Inc.
[…] In Oneida, the Oneida Indian Nation of New York State and the Oneida Indian Nation of Wisconsin brought an action asserting their right to possession of certain lands based on centuries-old treaties between the United States and the Oneidas. The Oneidas sought damages representing the fair rental value of the land. The Supreme Court found that the "threshold allegation [the Oneidas' possession of the land] . . . was plainly enough alleged to be based on federal law. The federal law issue, therefore, did not arise solely in anticipation of a defense."

43 U.S.C. § 1636(d) provides in pertinent part that:

[A]ll land and interests in land in Alaska conveyed by the Federal Government pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act . . . to a Native individual or Native Corporation or subsequently reconveyed by a Native Corporation pursuant to section 39 of that Act . . . to a Settlement Trust or conveyed to a Native Corporation pursuant to an exchange authorized by section 22(f) of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [43 U.S.C. 1621(f)] or section 3192(h) of title 16 or other applicable law shall be exempt, so long as such land and interests are not developed or leased or sold to third parties from . . . adverse possession and similar claims based upon estoppel.

414 U.S. 661 (1974).

414 U.S. 661, 668 (1974). See also David S. Case & David A. Voluck, Alaska Natives and American Laws 59 n.31 (3d ed. 2012).

Here, Koniag asserts that ANILCA would be raised in the context of its answer to Reft's hypothetical adverse possession claim.